World Martial Arts Federation
Black Belt Hall of Fame



The
World Martial Arts Federation Hall of Fame was created to recognize the achievements of professional martial artists throughout the United States. It is an independent organization, which promotes and supports individual martial artists based on their achievements and contributions regardless of style or affiliation.

The remarkable people listed in our Hall of Fame represent some of the most selfless martial artists in the United States. The recipients represent a tradition of excellence in the martial arts. May you find the tales of these excellent men and women as inspirational as we do.

Respectfully Yours,
Henry Guidoboni, Chairmen W.M.A.F
Cheryl Nadeau W.M.A.F. V.P
Jacqui Pence W.M.A.F.V.P.

2017 Inductees

2017 Inductees


Ron Lee
Gold Life Time Achievement Award


Sifu Jasmine Allen Bernier
Female Master Instructor of the Year


Sifu Yolfred Soriano
Male Master Instructor of the Year


Sifu Damyne Jean Baptiste
Male Competitor of the Year


Master Sifu R.J. Woody Bernier
Silver Life Time Achievement Award


Sifu Sharon Montella
Female Black Belt of The Year


Ching Woo
Life Time Achievement Award


Bernadette Robinson
Female Master Instructor of the Year


Senior Grand Master Robert Hoe
Life time Achievement Award

2009 Inductees

2009 Inductees
Urraina Caisse
Female Instructor of The Year


Master Jesse E. Dwire IV
Kenpo Master Instructor of The Year


Tim Hogan
Male Martial Artist of The Year


Mike Fleuriel
Male Instructor of The Year


Michael Murphy
Kenpo Youth Instructor of The Year


Dashi Bob Young
Grand Master of The Year


Paul Parent
Kensho-Ryu Kenpo Shihan of The Year


Grand Master Bo Sim Mark
Wushu Pioneer Platinum Lifetime Achievement Award


Grand Master Frank Trejo
Kenpo Pioneer Golden Lifetime Achievement Award


Sensei Noel W. Laymen
Judo Life Time Achievement Award


Kimberly Clisbee
Female Martial Artist of the Year


Sifu R.J. Woody Bernier
Most Compassionate Instructor of The year


Hanshi Steve Nugent
World Champion Karate Fighter of The Decade


Sensei Zubin Laliwala
Nunchaku Instructor of The Year

2008 Inductees

2008 Inductees


Master James Lou Hopkins
Golden Life Time Achievement Award

Sensei Debra L. Nau-Female
Youth Instructor of the Year

Master Jeff Jones
Male Martial Artist of the Year

Sensei Paul Anderson
Devoted Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Daniel Anttila-Male
Chief Instructor of the Year

Sensei Charles R. Leverone Jr.
Male Sensei of the Year

Shihan Dai Ann C. Assumpico
Female Martial Artist of the Year

Sensei Ralph Smith
Outstanding Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Diana Dustin
Female Instructor of the Year

Sensei Erick Thorne
Self Defense Instructor of the Year

Shihan Eric Menard
Master Instructor of the Year

Sijo Stephen Key
Distinguished Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Luis Cepeda
Dedicated Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Craig S. Craig
Kempo Instructor of the Year

Shihan Timothy Barchard
Martial Arts Man of the Year

Shihan James Winkleman
Special Education Program Director of the Year

Master Shihan David LaMattina
Master Shihan of the Year

Soke Peter Rogers
Martial Arts Promoter of the Year

Sensei Patrick Cody
Hapkido Instructor of the Year


Sensei Janice Corkhum
Female Chief Instructor of the Year

Sensei Scott Michael McGovern
Male Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Stephen Dwyer
Male Youth Instructor of the Year

Master Youg A. Kwon
Taekwondo Life Time Achievement Award

Master John Rowland
Kempo Master Instructor of the Year

Master Dwayne A. Thomas
Martial Arts Excellence Award

Sensei Patrick Cody
Hapkido Instructor of the Year

Sensei Janice Corkhum
Female Chief Instructor of the Year

Sensei Scott Michael McGovern
Male Martial Arts Instructor of the Year

Sensei Stephen Dwyer
Male Youth Instructor of the Year

Master Youg A. Kwon
Taekwondo Life Time Achievement Award

Master John Rowland
Kempo Master Instructor of the Year

Master Dwayne A. Thomas
Martial Arts Excellence Award

2006 Inductees

2006 Inductees

O-Sensei Michael DePasquale
Distinguished Martial Arts Pioneer Award

Nancy Lee Cerio
Platinum Life Time Achievement Award

Dai-Sifu Alan Goldberg
Martial Arts Ambassador Award

Master Cosmo Bisazza
Self Defense Master Instructor of The Year

Guro May Williams
Female Martial Arts of The Year

Shihan Michael Fitzgerald
Male Martial Artist of The Year

Master Henry Agri
Parker Kenpo Master Instructor of The Year

Sensei April D’Allesandro
Sport Karate Artist of The Decade

Shihan Alfonso R. Lima
Kenpo Master of The Year

Sensei Patrick Mathews
Kenpo Instructor of The Year

Sensei Robert Smith
Youth Instructor of The Year

2005 Inductees

2005 Inductees


Grand Master George Pesare
Platinum Life Time Achievement

Shihan Kent Davis
Golden Life Time Achievement Award

Master Robert Liedke
Golden Life Time Achievement Award

Grand Master Robert Lamattina
Martial Arts Man of the Year

Kyoshi Mark Sheeley
Martial Arts Excellence Award

SiGung Rudi Duncan
Master Instructor of the year

Master Rod Fuller
Male Instructor of the year

Kyoshi Joseph P. Rebelo
Martial Arts Historian Award

J
ohn Savage
Male Martial Artist of The Year

C
hristine Bannon - Rodrigues
Female Martial Artist of the Year

2004 Inductees

2004 Inductees


Founding Members
James Alty , Joe Nesta , Jim Cormier , Don Spink , Craig Seavey and Rocky DiRico



Golden Life Time Achievement Award
Michael DePasquale Jr.
Don Rodrigues



Achievement and Distinction Inductee’s

Patricia Bickford - Female Instructor of The Year

Rui Rodrigues - Male Instructor of The Year

Suzanne DiGiammo - Female Sensei of The Year

Peter J. Smith - Male Sensei of The Year

Cheryl Nadeau - Female Martial Artist of The Year

Michael Woods - Kenpo Instructor of The Year

Bobby Lynn - Kenpo Master Instructor of The Year

Joe Shuras - Male Master Instructor of The Year

Kathleen Shuras - Female Master Instructor of The Year

Paul Cervizzi - Martial Arts Master Instructor of The Year

Alan D’Alessandro - Ken-Ryu Instructor of The Year

Lee Smith -Chinese Martial Artist Instructor of The Year

Robert Denault - Tactical Martial Artist of The Year

Rick Wong - Kung Fu Instructor of The Year

Michael Williams - South East Asian Arts Master of The Year

Kevin Pence Sr. - Male Martial Artist of The Year

/